Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: FSX Install - SP2

  1. #1

    Default FSX Install - SP2

    Greetings!

    Old hand at FSX but old brain having trouble with new install in Windows 7 Ultimate?!

    I have done a 'raw' install of FSX from the two discs and succesfully applied SP1 - but do I need SP2?

    I have read elsewhere in this forum that there are some 'issues' when SP2 is applied hence my question. Is it 'vital'?

    MTIA for any help/assitance,
    Peter

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    SMOKEYBONALICIOUS LAND!!
    Posts
    886

    Default

    If you have acceleration then you will not need SP2 (at least thats what i've been told) i have only had SP1 for a while and no problems with me!


    Paul


    Peerhoven VA Site : http://peerhovenair.webs.com/

  3. #3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pedmond View Post
    If you have acceleration then you will not need SP2 (at least thats what i've been told) i have only had SP1 for a while and no problems with me!
    Paul
    This is where the 'old brain' takes over - what is 'acceleration' please??!

    Peter
    Last edited by Traveller54; 11-28-2009 at 07:08 AM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    SMOKEYBONALICIOUS LAND!!
    Posts
    886

    Default

    Acceleration is an expansion pack avaliable for fsx

    Take a look at the link. It contains new missions and some new aircraft. It comes with SP2 Built in

    http://www.amazon.co.uk/Flight-Simul...9412290&sr=8-1
    Last edited by pedmond; 11-28-2009 at 09:34 AM.


    Peerhoven VA Site : http://peerhovenair.webs.com/

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pedmond View Post
    Acceleration is an expansion pack avaliable for fsx
    Ah Ha, remmber now! That sorts that out - I never did rate the add-ons in that

    Will stick with just SP1 - so far so good btw?

    Peter

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    SMOKEYBONALICIOUS LAND!!
    Posts
    886

    Default

    yep


    Peerhoven VA Site : http://peerhovenair.webs.com/

  7. #7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Traveller54 View Post
    Ah Ha, remmber now! That sorts that out - I never did rate the add-ons in that

    Will stick with just SP1 - so far so good btw?

    Peter
    Install sp2. Alot of the latest addons and addons coming out for fsx require it.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    SMOKEYBONALICIOUS LAND!!
    Posts
    886

    Default

    If this is tru i might need to install too. However i get most of my planes online. Meh


    Peerhoven VA Site : http://peerhovenair.webs.com/

  9. #9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Traveller54 View Post
    Ah Ha, remmber now! That sorts that out - I never did rate the add-ons in that

    Will stick with just SP1 - so far so good btw?
    If you do install SP2, I've done so on Windows 7 without any issues so far.

Similar Threads

  1. To SP2 or not to SP2?
    By deepsea345 in forum FSX
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 04-23-2009, 03:13 AM
  2. Can't install FSX Sp2
    By Monument Bob 2 in forum FS2004
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-19-2008, 11:50 AM
  3. Replies: 25
    Last Post: 01-09-2008, 09:29 AM
  4. FSX SP2 Rolls Back Install
    By gllgrant in forum FSX
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-06-2008, 12:22 AM
  5. need help can't install FSX due to SP2
    By flightsimmer747 in forum FSX
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 08-19-2006, 01:02 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •