Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Scenery.cfg

  1. Angry Scenery.cfg

    Hello I am new to FlightSim and I am having problems with my Scenery.cfg.

    I get a message saying this "The 'Scenery.cfg' is missing or damaged. Please reinstall Flight Simulator to restore or repair the file."

    I did reinstall it, but I still get the message..Is there a way I can find a new Scenery.cfg??

    I did post this message on FS2004

  2. Default

    This is what my Current Scenery.cfg w/o any addons looks like

    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    [General]
    Title=FS9 World Scenery
    Description=FS9 Scenery Data
    Clean_on_Exit=FALSE

    [Area.001]
    Title=Default Terrain
    Texture_ID=1
    Layer=1
    Active=TRUE
    Required=TRUE
    Local=Scenery\World
    Remote=

    [Area.002]
    Title=Default Scenery
    Local=Scenery\BASE
    Layer=2
    Active=TRUE
    Required=TRUE
    Remote=
    [Area.003]
    Title=Africa
    Layer=3
    Active=TRUE
    Required=FALSE
    Remote=
    [Area.004]
    Title=Asia
    Layer=4
    Active=TRUE
    Required=FALSE
    Remote=
    [Area.005]
    Title=Australia
    Layer=5
    Active=TRUE
    Required=FALSE
    Remote=
    [Area.006]
    Title=Eastern Europe
    Local=Scenery\EURE
    Layer=6
    Active=TRUE
    Required=FALSE
    Remote=
    [Area.007]
    Title=Western Europe
    Local=Scenery\EURW
    Layer=7
    Active=TRUE
    Required=FALSE
    Remote=
    [Area.008]
    Title=Central North America
    Local=Scenery\NAMC
    Layer=8
    Active=TRUE
    Required=FALSE
    Remote=
    [Area.009]
    Title=Eastern North America
    Local=Scenery\NAME
    Layer=9
    Active=TRUE
    Required=FALSE
    Remote=
    [Area.010]
    Title=Western North America
    Local=Scenery\NAMW
    Layer=10
    Active=TRUE
    Required=FALSE
    Remote=
    [Area.011]
    Title=Oceania
    Layer=11
    Active=TRUE
    Required=FALSE
    Remote=
    [Area.012]
    Title=South America
    Layer=12
    Active=TRUE
    Required=FALSE
    Remote=
    [Area.013]
    Title=Amsterdam Aerial Photo
    Layer=13
    Active=TRUE
    Required=FALSE
    Remote=
    [Area.014]
    Title=Anchorage Aerial Photo
    Layer=14
    Active=TRUE
    Required=FALSE
    Remote=
    [Area.015]
    Title=Atlanta Aerial Photo
    Layer=15
    Active=TRUE
    Required=FALSE
    Remote=
    [Area.016]
    Title=Chicago Aerial Photo
    Layer=16
    Active=TRUE
    Required=FALSE
    Remote=
    [Area.017]
    Title=Heathrow Aerial Photo
    Layer=17
    Active=TRUE
    Required=FALSE
    Remote=
    [Area.018]
    Title=Hong Kong Aerial Photo
    Layer=18
    Active=TRUE
    Required=FALSE
    Remote=
    [Area.019]
    Title=Kitty Hawk Aerial Photo
    Layer=19
    Active=TRUE
    Required=FALSE
    Remote=
    [Area.020]
    Title=Las Vegas Aerial Photo
    Layer=20
    Active=TRUE
    Required=FALSE
    Remote=
    [Area.021]
    Title=Los Angeles Aerial Photo
    Layer=21
    Active=TRUE
    Required=FALSE
    Remote=
    [Area.022]
    Title=Miami Aerial Photo
    Layer=22
    Active=TRUE
    Required=FALSE
    Remote=
    [Area.023]
    Title=New York Aerial Photo
    Local=Scenery\Cities\NewYork
    Layer=23
    Active=TRUE
    Required=FALSE
    Remote=
    [Area.024]
    Title=Niagara Aerial Photo
    Layer=24
    Active=TRUE
    Required=FALSE
    Remote=
    [Area.025]
    Title=Paris Aerial Photo
    Layer=25
    Active=TRUE
    Required=FALSE
    Remote=
    [Area.026]
    Title=Phoenix Aerial Photo
    Layer=26
    Active=TRUE
    Required=FALSE
    Remote=
    [Area.027]
    Title=San Francisco Aerial Photo
    Layer=27
    Active=TRUE
    Required=FALSE
    Remote=
    [Area.028]
    Title=Seattle Aerial Photo
    Local=Scenery\Cities\Seattle
    Layer=28
    Active=TRUE
    Required=FALSE
    Remote=
    [Area.029]
    Title=Sydney Aerial Photo
    Layer=29
    Active=TRUE
    Required=FALSE
    Remote=
    [Area.030]
    Title=Tokyo Aerial Photo
    Layer=30
    Active=TRUE
    Required=FALSE
    Remote=
    [Area.031]
    Title=Generic Libraries
    Local=Scenery\Generic
    Layer=31
    Active=TRUE
    Required=TRUE
    Remote=
    [Area.032]
    Title=Vehicle Libraries
    Local=Scenery\Vehicles
    Layer=32
    Active=TRUE
    Required=TRUE
    Remote=
    [Area.033]
    Title=Propeller Objects
    Local=Scenery\props
    Layer=33
    Active=TRUE
    Required=TRUE
    Remote=
    [Area.034]
    Title=Addon Scenery
    Local=Addon Scenery
    Layer=34
    Active=TRUE
    Required=FALSE
    Remote=

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Near EGNC,Cumbria, England
    Posts
    2,333
    Blog Entries
    10

    Default

    Tip: Please don't post duplicates! It just wastes space and your time typing.

    This has been answered in the FS2004 forum.
    I fly through the valley of death, but I fear no evil,for I am at 80,000 feet and climbing. Let's powerdive and scare that poor soul in that Ultralight there.

  4. Default

    Ok now I am getting this "Invalid Remote Scenery path..Can some one give me the same stuff they have in their Scenery.cfg?

  5. Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Flying Officer Jevans View Post
    Tip: Please don't post duplicates! It just wastes space and your time typing.

    This has been answered in the FS2004 forum.
    Yh but they told me to post it here :S

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Near EGNC,Cumbria, England
    Posts
    2,333
    Blog Entries
    10

    Default

    I know skylab did say come, but only if you had another question - which you now do!

    I'm afraid I don't have FS2004 on my current machine, but do you have any addons installed on top of the scenery? And are you running Vista?

    This sounds like FS being unable to find a file or folder it thinks is there, but isn't.
    I fly through the valley of death, but I fear no evil,for I am at 80,000 feet and climbing. Let's powerdive and scare that poor soul in that Ultralight there.

  7. Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Flying Officer Jevans View Post
    I know skylab did say come, but only if you had another question - which you now do!

    I'm afraid I don't have FS2004 on my current machine, but do you have any addons installed on top of the scenery? And are you running Vista?

    This sounds like FS being unable to find a file or folder it thinks is there, but isn't.
    No I use Windows XP Lets see if someone can share their Scenery.cfg with me to get that fixed

  8. Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Flying Officer Jevans View Post
    I know skylab did say come, but only if you had another question - which you now do!

    I'm afraid I don't have FS2004 on my current machine, but do you have any addons installed on top of the scenery? And are you running Vista?

    This sounds like FS being unable to find a file or folder it thinks is there, but isn't.
    Oh and No I don't have any Addon Scenery...But would you know how to get a new Scenery.cfg?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Uxbridge, Middlesex, UK.
    Posts
    3,824

    Default

    Hi,

    Attached is a copy of the default scenery.cfg file. Rename from scenery.txt to scenery.cfg and put in your main FS2004 folder (as you say you have no extra addon scenery entries you can safely over-write your copy, or you can back it up if you want to keep it)

    This is for the "full" installation for FS2004 where everything is installed to hard disk, rather than the "light" installation where needed scenery is read from CD and cached as needed.

    Alastair
    Attached Files Attached Files

    AOPA #04634067

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-19-2010, 07:40 PM
  2. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-25-2008, 11:14 PM
  3. Early Previews of Grand Manan Scenery (CCN2) Scenery
    By CanUk in forum MSFS Screen Shot Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-23-2007, 09:44 PM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-20-2006, 12:52 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-14-2004, 11:50 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •