Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: A36 Problem

  1. Angry A36 Problem

    Hello fellow simmers. After installing the A36 (from the wrapper) and attempting my first flight with it, I get a crash to desktop without an error message after hitting the fly now button. I had previously formated Windows and reinstalled FS2004 9.1. I then ensured the Garmin trainer was installed and working.

    Attempting to troubleshoot the problem on my own I commented out all of the realityXP guage lines in panel.cfg. This allowed the aircraft to load but with none of the guages functional.

    My system configuration is WindowsXP SP3, 1GB RAM, 2.6 GHhz Pentium 4, Nvidia GeForce 7600 GS (512 MB)

    http://www.flightsim.com/vbfs/archiv.../t-151897.html
    This problem sounded similar too mine, but I was unable to locate the serveice module mentioned in the post.
    Any Sugestions?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Charleston, West Virginia, USA
    Posts
    308

    Default

    Alphawave,

    Post your question at the link below and see if you get an answer.

    http://www.simforums.com/forums/forum_topics.asp?FID=12
    |XP Pro SP3|Asus P5Q Pro|Intel E8400 3.0GHz OC'd to 4.02GHz|Radeon HD4870 1gb|4 GB G.SKILL HK|WD Caviar Black 640GB|RAIDMAX HYBRID 630W|

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Uxbridge, Middlesex, UK.
    Posts
    3,824

    Default

    Hi Tod,

    One of your problems is trying to start FS2004 with the (complex) Bonanza. Ideally you should always start up with the default Cessna as it minimizes the "extra load", then, when FS2004 has fully loaded and is stable you can load the Bonanza.

    Try this alternative method and see if you solve the problem.

    Alastair

    AOPA #04634067

  4. Lightbulb

    Thank you both for your replay. Alastair, I have tried loading the A36 after I load the default cessna/seatle flight. I still get a crash to the desktop. The processes tab in task manager is still reporting fs9 as running, however the applications tab is not. Do you supose it could be relatated to the trainer running in the WOW/ntvdm enviroment? Isn't there a way to set that up so the trainer will run in its own protected memory space?

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-21-2007, 06:48 PM
  2. Takeoff Problem and Slew Mode Problem
    By pdmike in forum FS2004
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-01-2006, 03:05 PM
  3. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-26-2005, 06:16 AM
  4. SOARRec.dll problem problem everytime I start up FS9
    By meine in forum PC Hardware, Video And Audio Help
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 09-26-2005, 08:45 PM
  5. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-07-2003, 01:19 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •