Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: FS9 Default King Air Gauges...lost

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL
    Posts
    97

    Default FS9 Default King Air Gauges...lost

    Somehow I have lost my default King Air gauges. Now My AFG King Air is without gauges, too. Was going to try and reinstall the aircraft off the FS9 install disks but I don't know how to open the .cab files.

    Is there a way to do this, or can I get the gauges reinstalled some other way?

    Thanks,

    Steve Woodman

  2. #2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by whazaaap View Post
    Somehow I have lost my default King Air gauges. Now My AFG King Air is without gauges, too. Was going to try and reinstall the aircraft off the FS9 install disks but I don't know how to open the .cab files.

    Is there a way to do this, or can I get the gauges reinstalled some other way?

    Thanks,

    Steve Woodman
    The cab files are just like any zip file - drag whichever cab(s) you need to a temporary folder and use your unzipping program to extract their contents.

    Check out this site for a better explanation and a chart showing where everything is on the disks.

    http://www.cat-tamer.com/flightsim/faq001.html

    A "must have" site in your favorites list for future reference.

    The gauges are likely all you will need if you still have the aircraft and see blanks in the cockpit where the gauges should be.
    David "Opa" Marshall

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL
    Posts
    97

    Default

    Thanks David.

    Funny, I had the site bookmarked, but never had an occasion to use it. Went to it to figure out what cab file I needed, but neglected to scroll down for the directions on how to access the files within.

    Again, thanks for your time. And I would like to take this opportunity to thank you for all that you have done for the FS community, especially FS9. I have appreciated all your work.

    Steve Woodman

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Tennessee, USA.
    Posts
    1,754

    Default

    Hi Steve,
    Hope you got the gauges ok.
    There are only two for the King Air. Kingair.gau and Kingair_radio.gau
    Those files contain multiple gauges in the one file. Extract the cab file to a temp folder, then select the gauges you want to add back in.

    Take care,
    Gary.

Similar Threads

  1. Lost King air beech 350
    By Bins16 in forum FSX
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-09-2009, 08:10 PM
  2. lost King Air 350 gauges
    By gippy500 in forum FS2002
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-10-2005, 02:10 AM
  3. I lost most (if not all) of my default gauges
    By meine in forum PC Hardware, Video And Audio Help
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-09-2005, 12:32 PM
  4. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-12-2005, 06:10 PM
  5. Need King Air gauges
    By jeeper2112 in forum FS2002
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 09-19-2002, 11:52 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •