PDA

View Full Version : Faro Airport



rjtopgun
04-26-2004, 03:23 PM
Does anyone know why there isn't a ILS for this airport and if so why not?
All comments welcome

slarente
04-26-2004, 03:41 PM
Hi,

Not all airports have ILS. I costs a lot of money to installe and maintain that kind of equipment in real life. But in the virtual world, we are lucky enough to have the wonderful AFCAD2 program that allows us to add ILS to an airport, etc... ;)

TornadoWilkes
04-26-2004, 03:56 PM
If you want ILS at Faro, take a look here.

http://www.ptsim.com/en/portugal/pt2k_ve.htm

Good luck

rjtopgun
04-26-2004, 06:29 PM
Thanks :)