PDA

View Full Version : HUH! Out of memory, FS9 shuts down.



rhodges
03-04-2004, 07:41 PM
Well, this about tears it!

Just flew from KEWR - KIAH (Simflyers) for three hours and two minutes, was on ILS final for 15R, 15 miles out in my new Citation X when.....

"Error
Your computer has run out of memory. Flight Simulator will now exit. you may not have enough free space on your hard drive. Run Disk Cleanup to free up space and then try running flight simulator again." And she shut down when I clicked ok.

As I usually do, immediately before my flight, I restarted my computer. I then ran enditall and killed everything except Explorer, Smax4PNP MFC Application, Smax 4 SoundMax Control Center, MSShortcut Bar and EndItAll. I usually run MemMax to monitor memory usage which never goes above about 60% and usually runs well below 50%, but had it turned off too thanks to EndItAll.

I then started up FS9, FSMeteo, Servinfo, SBRelay and initalized the VatSim setup for my flight.

Specs:
P4C800 Deluxe MB
Pentium 3.2GB CPU
1GB 400 Mem
WinXP Pro OS
FS9
36GB SCSI Primary harddrive with 16GB free space
36GB secondary IDE 7500 harddrive with 11GB free space
DirectX9.0B
ATI 9800 Pro Primary Graphics
Viewsonics P815 21" Primary Monitor
Samsung SyncMaster 1100 P Plus 21" Secondary Monitor
Diamond Stealth II S540 PCI Secondary Graphics Card
Vivitron 17" third monitor
CDRW
CDROM
LS120
Std.Floppy
Creative 5.1 Speaker system
Lexmark Z52 Printer
TI MicroLaser Plus Printer
Mustek scanner

I have run the above setup for many months, or years and this is the first time I have seen this error message (And hope I never do again)

Any ideas?

Thanks:
RTH

PS: Thank Goodness for AutoSave

Emile
03-05-2004, 07:48 AM
Hello,
Have a look at :
http://www.flightsim.com/dcforum/DCForumID21/12134.html

prestige77
03-19-2004, 06:01 PM
>Well, this about tears it!
>
>Just flew from KEWR - KIAH (Simflyers) for three hours and
>two minutes, was on ILS final for 15R, 15 miles out in my
>new Citation X when.....
>
>"Error
>Your computer has run out of memory. Flight Simulator will
>now exit. you may not have enough free space on your hard
>drive. Run Disk Cleanup to free up space and then try
>running flight simulator again." And she shut down when I
>clicked ok.
>
>As I usually do, immediately before my flight, I restarted
>my computer. I then ran enditall and killed everything
>except Explorer, Smax4PNP MFC Application, Smax 4 SoundMax
>Control Center, MSShortcut Bar and EndItAll. I usually run
>MemMax to monitor memory usage which never goes above about
>60% and usually runs well below 50%, but had it turned off
>too thanks to EndItAll.
>
>I then started up FS9, FSMeteo, Servinfo, SBRelay and
>initalized the VatSim setup for my flight.
>
>Specs:
>P4C800 Deluxe MB
>Pentium 3.2GB CPU
>1GB 400 Mem
>WinXP Pro OS
>FS9
>36GB SCSI Primary harddrive with 16GB free space
>36GB secondary IDE 7500 harddrive with 11GB free space
>DirectX9.0B
>ATI 9800 Pro Primary Graphics
>Viewsonics P815 21" Primary Monitor
>Samsung SyncMaster 1100 P Plus 21" Secondary Monitor
>Diamond Stealth II S540 PCI Secondary Graphics Card
>Vivitron 17" third monitor
>CDRW
>CDROM
>LS120
>Std.Floppy
>Creative 5.1 Speaker system
>Lexmark Z52 Printer
>TI MicroLaser Plus Printer
>Mustek scanner
>
>I have run the above setup for many months, or years and
>this is the first time I have seen this error message (And
>hope I never do again)
>
>Any ideas?
>
>Thanks:
>RTH
>
>PS: Thank Goodness for AutoSave
>

Garrett67
03-19-2004, 06:24 PM
>PS: Thank Goodness for AutoSave
>


I was about to say, you should get the autosave utility..

I am glad you had it , as I am sure you are !

bill2759
03-19-2004, 07:23 PM
I get the same error frequently. I have over 60 gigabytes of free disk space. Which can be used for virtual memory and a gig of RAM. I do believe somethings amiss.

emdo
03-19-2004, 07:40 PM
i was having the same prob...read this i solved my prob..
emdo

http://www.flightsim.com/dcforum/DCForumID29/352.html

rhodges
03-19-2004, 08:32 PM
This problem has not appeared again since my original post.

I am very suspicious that the bgl warning was the problem. I had installed all of Mr. Gainer's mesh shortly before the problem raised its head. Fortunately I saved a copy of my previous addon scenery folder and just reactivated it.

Now the decision. Whether to try one of the other two mesh offerings that became available over the past couple of days.

Thanks folks:
RTH