PDA

View Full Version : Help please. "Cache directory error"?



me4246
10-22-2004, 03:09 PM
Hi everybody,
all of a sudden, starting my FS2002, I'm getting a continuous "Cache directory error! <my FS2002 directory>\Scenedb\world\texture missing" message.
What is happening? where is this setting? Of course I have my \Scenedb\world\texture folder full with textures and I don't remember I touched anything these days...
Could someone help me and explain me what's the point?

Thank you very much

Francesco

wsieffert
10-22-2004, 04:47 PM
Open your scenery.cfg file and see if the following entry is still in the file or if it matches:

&l;Cache.000&r;
Title=Default Texture Cache
Local=texture
Remote=scenedb\texture
Active=FALSE

The above entry in my scenery.cfg is just below:

&l;Area.121&r;
Title=Addon Scenery
Local=Addon Scenery
Active=TRUE
Layer=121
Required=FALSE
Remote=

If you are having problems with the scenery.cfg file, you can retrieve the default scenery.cfg from your FS2002 CDs.

W. Sieffert

me4246
10-22-2004, 05:46 PM
Thanks W., I'm going to check it.

Francesco