PDA

View Full Version : cant get gmax to work!



numana_it
08-18-2002, 07:59 AM
Hi, can someone please help me to get gmax working!

I got gmax when I bought Flight Simulator 2002 pro. But I cant get it to work! I can install it, but when I try to run it, it says:

"This copy of gmax hasnt been properly registered. To register your copy of gmax through the web, please visit: http://www.discreet.com/products/gmax/register
After web registration completes, please press continue."

I have registered it through the web and got a password. But what should I do with it? And when I press continue it says:

"Incorrect registration version. Please update gmax."

Where can I update it?

"Cannot continue. Registration was not successfull. gmax failed to start."

please help me.

primitive
08-18-2002, 08:37 AM
the same happened 2 me, i think u have 2 go 2 the gmax website and download the new version, which is like a 21mb download and defeats the whole object of having gmax on the fs2k2 cd :(

Aled, Wales, UK

DenDee
08-18-2002, 09:47 AM
AFAIK, just download a free ver. of GMax.

So much for "bonus add-ons"

Den