PDA

View Full Version : Airplanes parked inside terminals???????



benm53
12-22-2009, 04:02 PM
Hello,
I have a problem with my FS9 and some scenerys. When I open an airport I have my planes from MY traffic parked inside the terminals and some parked on the jetway but the jetway is cutting the plane in half.
Please help
Thanks.
Tap143

ReggieF5421
12-22-2009, 04:12 PM
Hello,
I have a problem with my FS9 and some scenerys. When I open an airport I have my planes from MY traffic parked inside the terminals and some parked on the jetway but the jetway is cutting the plane in half.
Please help
Thanks.
Tap143

Any decent quality scenery which moves around airport buildings and add jetways to FS9, also includes a modified airport parking file - an AFCAD - which moves the parking spots to be correct with the scenery.

You can either go back to the scenery designer and ask for an update, or get an airport facilty update program like Airport Design Editor - ADE - and make the changes yourself.

ADE for FS2004 does not require you to install the SDK - and it avoids a great many of the errors which the AFCAD program creates.

http://www.airportdesigneditor.co.uk/

benm53
12-22-2009, 04:16 PM
I attached a picture

benm53
12-22-2009, 04:19 PM
Thanks. I'm a newbee into this if you can give more details I appreciated.

thanks

NonCon
12-22-2009, 06:35 PM
Do a search in the flightsim.com library for afcad221.zip download it, open your airport and move the parking spots as needed.

KJ

T18
12-22-2009, 07:26 PM
really looks like a scenery package with out an AFCAD installed where one should be.

Big777jet
12-22-2009, 07:45 PM
Hello,
I have a problem with my FS9 and some scenerys. When I open an airport I have my planes from MY traffic parked inside the terminals and some parked on the jetway but the jetway is cutting the plane in half.
Please help
Thanks.
Tap143

What airport is it?

I can help you with that. I may search flightsim the afcad for you if not I can make afcad or had already my file in FS.

Cheers,

Stuart

benm53
12-22-2009, 10:25 PM
The airport is LPPT.

Thanks.

Big777jet
12-22-2009, 10:43 PM
The airport is LPPT.

Thanks.

Is this payware scenery or freeware?

Please tell me where did you get from?

Stuart

copperpen
12-23-2009, 08:28 AM
Looking at your other thread started on this in the screenshot forum, my guess is you installed the Lisbon addon after Traffic 2004. You need to update the airports list in Traffic because it is still using the default parking.

benm53
12-23-2009, 09:13 PM
Thanks Copperpen. I will try to run My traffic again.
Big777jet this is a payware Aerosoft Lisbon 2008