PDA

View Full Version : Adding Control tower to an existing airport



gwith
04-27-2002, 08:20 AM
LAST EDITED ON Apr-27-02 AT 08:31AM (EDT)[p]Hi all,
I've add gates(using AFCAD)to an uncontrolled airport SOOM
How can I add AI flights to that airport and which program should I use to do so.I've tried AI Traffic but the a/p doesn't exist there I think because it was originally uncontrolled.
Any help will be welcome.

Thanks

lnuss
04-27-2002, 09:01 AM
Assuming that you added a Control Tower Frequency to that airport with AFCAD, Ttools will let you add traffic to that airport. However you'll not only need to add the aircraft and flight plans, but you'll have to put an entry in the Airports.txt file created by Ttools for that airport.

Larry N.

http://www.flightsim.com/dcforum/User_files/3c843fde0e398ee2.jpg

airprox
04-27-2002, 11:56 AM
I think you also need to add parking spaces to that airport so that the AI aircraft have somewhere to go. (Think this is covered in the TTools Docs)
Cheers
Alun

lnuss
04-27-2002, 04:39 PM
He said he did that with AFCAD. Ttools doesn't do facilities such as parking spaces and taxiways; that's AFCAD's job. Ttools is for the flightplans, and it only needs to know a little about the aircraft and airport, along with the flightplan.

Larry N.

http://www.flightsim.com/dcforum/User_files/3c843fde0e398ee2.jpg

airprox
04-27-2002, 06:35 PM
Sorry, didn't explain very well. Yes, use AFCAD to add the Parking spots. If you read the Docs in TTools it explains that in order for AI traffic to work it needs a Control Tower and Parking spaces, that's what I was trying to say.
Sorry for any confusion!!
Alun

airprox
04-27-2002, 06:38 PM
Actually... disregard all my above posts. I've just reread the original post and gat it completely @rse backwards.
Sorry!
Alun :-hmmm