PDA

View Full Version : Visibility problem



norton
11-01-2006, 12:32 PM
This dont look good , tried everything , wont go away, same reason the cirrus clouds get chopped off i imagine, or is it because of my video card gf5500

http://www.flightsim.com/vbfs/Attachments/up1/116273.jpg

norton
11-01-2006, 04:04 PM
Im able to run dense autogen when i set vis 5 or below and im liking the realism of FSX but fs9 didnt have the barrier look that i show does anyone elses do this when you set vis to 5 or below?

napamule2
11-01-2006, 07:06 PM
In FS9 I would right off say it's the TOPS of your VISABILITY (NOT your 'clouds' tops). I would then say to move tops HIGHER. Wheter it's 30, 10, or 5 mi vis, the tops is what makes an AC flying at, or near, those tops, to produce that 'line'. Line of demarcation.

BUT, in FSX, I didn't play with visability yet, so I don't know if there is even a elevation/value window (to change 'tops').
Chuck

norton
11-01-2006, 07:33 PM
Well, try it and you`ll see , doesnt matter what altitude you top it off at , Can it be fixed by payware or freeware addons or will Aces fix it , or am i crazy .